Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net

Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net (http://www.sculpture.net/community/index.php)
-   Community Help Center (http://www.sculpture.net/community/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   Transfer molding, epoxy (http://www.sculpture.net/community/showthread.php?t=11718)

mavigogun 10-12-2014 04:09 AM

Transfer molding, epoxy
 
I'm developing a casting method for recycled paper pulp with binder, utilizing heated epoxy molds. Presently, transfer molding of the model is necessary to assure release from the epoxy after molding; the casting material must therefore flex enough to allow the model to be worked free of any slight trapping by the epoxy, such as at the parting line, yet sufficiently ridged to self-support/resist distortion during the mold making process, while also allowing for to finishing of flaws, such as sprew or seam remnants. The model is a wing, nominally 1 mm at the thinnest point.

The transfer mold will likely be from silicon.

Any ideas about a casting material that would meet my needs? Perhaps some sort of vinyl? All feed-back will be appreciated.

mavigogun 10-17-2014 01:09 AM

Re: Transfer molding, epoxy
 
Is this site dead, or what?

mantrid 10-17-2014 04:29 AM

Re: Transfer molding, epoxy
 
could you just use a silicone mould direct and do away with the epoxy mould?

mavigogun 10-18-2014 06:17 AM

Re: Transfer molding, epoxy
 
Good question. Part fidelity requires the pressure tolerances of a ridged mold- and speed, heat; back during the height of cast paper, those qualities were afforded by wood, lead, or iron, occasional ceramic.

mantrid 10-20-2014 03:32 PM

Re: Transfer molding, epoxy
 
backed with a ridged mother mould such as fibre glass maybe


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 AM.

Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert