Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Art Lounge and Gallery > Art Lounge
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-08-2014, 09:26 AM
Scout's Avatar
Scout Scout is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW GA
Posts: 600
Cutting and bending rebar

What's the best way to cut and bend rebar. I'm doing large armatures and having a hard time with the bars. I have a conduit bender but it's not quit right.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-08-2014, 04:38 PM
Andrew Werby Andrew Werby is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 647
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

There are lever-action rebar cutter/bender units you can get, as well as "hickeys" that are just benders. Here's a selection of them from Grainger's, which isn't a particularly cheap source of anything but has a lot of selection:

http://www.grainger.com/category/man...equestedPage=1

Andrew Werby
Juxtamorph.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-08-2014, 05:14 PM
raspero raspero is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Huatulco, Mexico
Posts: 544
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

I use a lot of re-bar making stuff in my foundry. I cut it with a 4 1/2 inch grinder and a cut-off wheel.

Here is a good way to bend it.



Whatever that green tube is, I would use a piece of 3/4 inch iron pipe.

For more gradual curves a series of pins in the wood block. Casting them in a chunk of concrete would be better.

Richard
__________________
http://www.fantaciworks.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-09-2014, 04:46 AM
PTsideshow PTsideshow is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 630
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

Have you thought about using an electrical conduit bender Up here commonly called a "HICKEY". No I have only used one on the smallest sized rebar 3/8"dia. The benders common in assorted sizes I have 1/2" 3/4" and 1" You thread a section of pipe in for a handle and they have worked out all the math in a number of books which should give you a very close approximation of what you what. 45's,90's and off sets
Here are two of mine.


Here is a close up with some of the markings on the head.
This is a pipe vise which has 3 holes and bending jigs built in.

Only thing in using them the vise must be locked with a pipe to the ceiling or over heard beam and the floor to keep it in place, or bolted to the floor.


as each leg has a bolt hole.

It is much easier to use the conduit bender. They aren't expensive around $40.00 or less with out the handles for some over 1" they start to get pricey. Menards,Home Despot and High's sells them in most stores or their web sites
__________________
glen
been there done that !
I am not a lawyer, and never played one on TV!
All the usual
and standard disclaimers apply. Do not try this at home, use only as directed, No warranties express or implied, for the intended use or suggested uses, Wear safety glasses, closed course, professionals only
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:44 AM
Scout's Avatar
Scout Scout is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW GA
Posts: 600
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

Oh, I can see some new tools in my future. I've been using a light conduit bender along with a hole in an old radiator. I need some short pieces bent too and I am not having good success. I am going to look around. Although I do like the bolts on the 6X6. ( I have also ruined the threads on the 4' pipe I use on my armatures for clay sculpting.) Damn!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-10-2014, 06:50 AM
Scout's Avatar
Scout Scout is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW GA
Posts: 600
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

I want one of those Rigid Benders.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-10-2014, 02:44 PM
Andrew Werby Andrew Werby is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Oakland, CA
Posts: 647
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

For short pieces you can't get a good grip on for bending cold, heat them to red heat in a forge (preferably) or with the rosebud tip on an oxy-acetylene torch. That makes the steel a lot softer, and it bends easily. If you've got an anvil, that's what the little round hole is for.

Andrew Werby
Juxtamorph.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-14-2014, 11:37 AM
Ryder Ryder is offline
Level 4 user
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Helena Montana
Posts: 63
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

I call the round hole in my anvil the pritchel hole as opposed to the hardie hole which is the square hole. The pritchel hole was sometimes used for a holding device to hold down work on the anvil (at least according to my sources in old west USA).
The Pritchel hole is great for bending 1/4 inch hot rolled rod that I use quite a bit of.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-14-2014, 01:44 PM
Scout's Avatar
Scout Scout is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: SW GA
Posts: 600
Re: Cutting and bending rebar

Very interesting. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert