Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Community Help Center
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Prev Previous Post   Next Post Next
  #1  
Old 10-12-2014, 04:09 AM
mavigogun mavigogun is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: İstanbul
Posts: 46
Question Transfer molding, epoxy

I'm developing a casting method for recycled paper pulp with binder, utilizing heated epoxy molds. Presently, transfer molding of the model is necessary to assure release from the epoxy after molding; the casting material must therefore flex enough to allow the model to be worked free of any slight trapping by the epoxy, such as at the parting line, yet sufficiently ridged to self-support/resist distortion during the mold making process, while also allowing for to finishing of flaws, such as sprew or seam remnants. The model is a wing, nominally 1 mm at the thinnest point.

The transfer mold will likely be from silicon.

Any ideas about a casting material that would meet my needs? Perhaps some sort of vinyl? All feed-back will be appreciated.
Reply With Quote
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert