Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Construction techniques and processes
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2008, 02:11 PM
Mollie Mollie is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rolla, MO
Posts: 10
Smoothing Sculpey

I'm working on a project with Super Sculpey and I'm having some trouble getting it nice and smooth. I was hoping that some of you may be able to give me some tips on how to get it smoother either before or after curing it.

Thanks for your time. ^_^
Mollie
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2008, 04:47 PM
Merlion's Avatar
Merlion Merlion is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Singapore
Posts: 3,716
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

Try spraying some bathroom talcum powder on to my finger to smoothen the Sculpey piece. For places near corners, use the back of the handle of a spoon.
__________________
Merlion
www.onesunartist.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:32 AM
GlennT's Avatar
GlennT GlennT is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 4,201
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

Quote:
Originally Posted by Merlion View Post
Try spraying some bathroom talcum powder on to my finger to smoothen the Sculpey piece. For places near corners, use the back of the handle of a spoon.
That should work if she can borrow your finger! (gotta have the magic finger!)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:54 AM
sfp's Avatar
sfp sfp is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Monterey, CA
Posts: 16
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

try 99% walgreens cheap-o alcohol
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2008, 11:49 AM
Alfred's Avatar
Alfred Alfred is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pomona, California
Posts: 454
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

Alcohol or turpenoid work best. Use the terp sparingly. Apply it with a soft brush for really fine modeling, or use a slightly stiffer brush if you're still moving stuff around. You can always smooth a little at a time, start a bit rougher, work the details some more and then come back in with a softer brush. When it's all baked, you can sand it using a 400-600 grit wet/dry sand paper (use water) and you'll get an almost glass like finish. It takes time so be patient.

Alfred
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:48 PM
Mollie Mollie is offline
Level 2 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Rolla, MO
Posts: 10
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

Thanks a bunch you guys!

Be prepared for plenty more silly beginner questions to come. =P

Mollie
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2008, 02:22 PM
jkrecklow jkrecklow is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Pacific Northwest, USA
Posts: 8
Re: Smoothing Sculpey

Turpenoid works great. It really will turn the piece to mush if you put too much on at once, or allow it to "pool up" in any little crevices, so do as Alfred suggested and use it sparingly and carefully. I use a heat gun on my pieces after I've used the turp and seems to speed up the evaporation, and the heat also helps to stiffen the top layer a little too, so that you can dab off any remaining turp without leaving an indention

Last edited by jkrecklow : 01-29-2008 at 05:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert