Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net  

Go Back  Sculpture Community - Sculpture.net > Sculpture Roundtable Discussions > Construction techniques and processes
User Name
Password
Home Sculpture Community Photo Gallery ISC Sculpture.org Register FAQ Members List Search New posts Mark Forums Read

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-31-2009, 07:44 AM
jas davidson jas davidson is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shropshire UK
Posts: 3
releasing wax from plaster

Hi, I'm new in this forum but have an urgent question. I am a practicing but self-taught sculptor and I am busy preparing a body new work for an upcoming show. I am taking life casts from a model using Modroc bandage for the moulds, and using vaseline on his skin to prevent sticking. I am then taking casts in casting wax and soaking the waste Modroc off with water. I am having trouble with the wax releasing from the plaster. I pre-soak the mould with water before applying the wax and then immerse the whole thing in water to dissolve the bandage. The results are varied. Where the vaseline has stuck to the mould, it forms a water-proof barrier which then sticks to the wax like the proverbial ... My questions are: is there a better material than vaseline? could I use a soap solution? how better could I treat the mould than with plain water? and so on. Help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-05-2009, 10:29 AM
jas davidson jas davidson is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shropshire UK
Posts: 3
Re: releasing wax from plaster

Well a week has gone by and no answers - thanks for the help! In fact I solved the problem for myself and pass the info on in case any one of you keen correspondants find it useful - the answer is liquid soap, both on the model and on the mould, and it lets you re-use the mould too! Should have thought of it earlier but there you have it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-09-2009, 06:35 PM
kazjo's Avatar
kazjo kazjo is offline
Level 3 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 31
Re: releasing wax from plaster

Hi,
Just scanning through the threads and dropped in on yours. I have been working with wax in plaster moulds recently and I too, have come across stubborn areas that won't release. Will try the soft soap method, so glad you came back with your findings, many thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-14-2009, 09:26 AM
jas davidson jas davidson is offline
Level 1 user
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shropshire UK
Posts: 3
Re: releasing wax from plaster

well it's not perfect but it is the best solution I have found yet. My best results have come from spraying the mould with plain water then painting on diluted soap. It is possible to re-damp the plaster as you go if you are careful.
so best of luck! If I finish them on time, I hope to have the products of all this in a show in London in April, so I'm very glad I found a solution even if an imperfect one.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:35 PM
racine's Avatar
racine racine is offline
Level 10 user
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: hong kong
Posts: 919
Re: releasing wax from plaster

casting wax into plaster, provided no locking undercuts.. depends on wax temperature and a well soaked mould [water] slushing temperature for wax varies but there is a trick, melt the wax and let cool until [when blown upon] a faint skin appears on the surface, this is ideal. warming a fine brush and swiftly painting on the first layer gives a dependable surface.
as a suggestion try some real plaster, reinforced with bandage and if needed some steel, u may get more longevity and dependability. technically more challenging tho..

for wax spills..... damp the floor before casting, the wax will lift easy, can be dried and boiled up/sieved. no waste.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-20-2009, 03:19 PM
jwebb jwebb is offline
ISC Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Astoria, Oregon
Posts: 341
Re: releasing wax from plaster

Sorry I was not around to respond sooner, but you have hit on the "traditional" (European) mold release agent: liquid soap. My old professor, who studied in Paris under Aristide Maillol, called it "green soap", cuz it was green. Palm Olive smells best. Best regards and good fortune with that London show.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


Sculpture Community, Sculpture.net
International Sculpture Center, Sculpture.org
vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Russ RuBert